New Mexico State Bird - Roadrunner
New Mexico's state bird is the Roadrunner
Officially adopted March 16, 1949. It was adopted under the name "Chaparral Bird". In Spanish, it is called "El Correcaminos".
The comical roadrunner prefers running to flying and has been clocked at speeds of 15 miles per hour. They are approximately 22 inches in length and their diet consists of insects, lizards, centipedes, mice and snakes.
Birds of America
By John James Audubon, F. R. SS. L. & E.
The New Mexico state bird, the Roadrunner, was a bird not known to Audubon in his time, and was therefore not included in the 1840 edition of Birds of America.
Adopted on March 16, 1949.
The legendary Roadrunner is famous for its distinctive appearance, its ability to eat rattlesnakes and its preference for scooting across the American deserts, as popularized in Warner Bros. cartoons.
The Roadrunner is a large, black-and-white, mottled ground bird with a distinctive head crest. It has strong feet, a long, white-tipped tail and an oversized bill.
It ranges in length from 20 to 24 inches from the tip of its tail to the end of its beak. It is a member of the Cuckoo Family (Cuculidae), characterized by feet with 2 forward toes and 2 behind.
When the Roadrunner senses danger or is traveling downhill, it flies, revealing short, rounded wings with a white crescent. But it cannot keep its large body airborne for more than a few seconds, and so prefers walking or running (up to 17 miles per hour) usually with a clownish gait.
- Roadrunners are quick enough to catch and eat rattlesnakes.
- Roadrunners prefer walking or running and attain speeds up to 17 mph. hour
- The Roadrunner is also called the Chaparral Cock.
- The Roadrunner reabsorbs water from its feces before excretion.
- The Roadrunner's nasal gland eliminates excess salt, instead of using the urinary tract like most birds.
- The Roadrunner is the state bird of New Mexico.
- Vital Stats
- Weight: 8-24 oz.
- Length: 20-24 inches"
- Height: 10-12"
- Sexual Maturity: 2-3 yrs.
- Mating Season: Spring
- Incubation: 18-20 days
- No. of Eggs: 2-12
- Birth Interval: 1 year
- Lifespan: 7 to 8 years
- Typical diet: insects, lizards, snakes,
||Animalia -- animals|
||Chordata -- chordates|
||Vertebrata -- vertebrates|
||Aves -- birds|
||Cuculiformes -- cuckoos|
||Geococcyx Wagler, 1831 -- roadrunners|
||Geococcyx californianus (Lesson, 1829) -- Correcaminos norteño, greater roadrunner|